Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Flights to Castlegar

Cheap flights to Castlegar from C$ 330

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight to Castlegar departing on 28/8. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
From?
To?
Wed 26/6
Wed 3/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names, great deals
Big names, great deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Early arrival? Instantly customize your results
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Castlegar flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares to Castlegar found recently by users on momondo
Air Canada
5 Jul.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
8 Jul.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
1h 13m
YVR12:03 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
10 Aug.
YYZ8:10 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
17h 02m
2 stops
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
18 Aug.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
17h 20m
2 stops
YYZ7:10 a.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
C$ 1,054
Find similar
Air Canada
20 Jul.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
27 Jul.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
1h 13m
YVR12:03 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
17 Jul.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
24 Jul.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
1h 13m
YVR12:03 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
19 Jul.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
26 Jul.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
1h 13m
YVR12:03 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
27 Jun.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
2 Jul.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
1h 13m
YVR12:03 p.m.Vancouver Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Castlegar

If you're looking for one-way flights from Vancouver to Castlegar, view some of our deals below provided by Air Canada
Air Canada
28 Aug.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
Air Canada
12 Aug.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
Air Canada
4 Aug.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar

Search last-minute flights to Castlegar

Air Canada
27 Jun.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
2 Jul.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
1h 13m
YVR12:03 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
27 Jun.
YYC6:10 a.m.Calgary
5h 02m
1 stop
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
1 Jul.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
5h 52m
1 stop
YYC5:42 p.m.Calgary
C$ 1,126
Find similar

Find the cheapest direct flights to Castlegar

Air Canada
13 Sep.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 11m
YCG10:11 a.m.Castlegar
25 Sep.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
1h 15m
YVR12:05 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
8 Aug.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
11 Aug.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
1h 13m
YVR12:03 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
20 Aug.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
24 Aug.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
1h 13m
YVR12:03 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
5 Dec.
YVR10:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 04m
YCG11:04 a.m.Castlegar
8 Dec.
YCG11:40 a.m.Castlegar
1h 07m
YVR12:47 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
15 Aug.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
19 Aug.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
1h 13m
YVR12:03 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
7 Jul.
YVR9:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 12m
YCG10:12 a.m.Castlegar
3 Aug.
YCG10:50 a.m.Castlegar
1h 13m
YVR12:03 p.m.Vancouver Intl

Castlegar flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Castlegar flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Castlegar?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Castlegar from Vancouver for C$ 140. This is 64% cheaper than most flight deals to Castlegar. To find the cheapest price to Castlegar from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.
See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Castlegar?

On average, the least expensive day to fly to Castlegar from Canada is on a Tuesday. momondo users have found tickets for Tuesday departures for as low as C$ 1,164. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from Canada because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around C$ 1,381.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Castlegar?

Flying to Castlegar from Canada in the evening is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as C$ 1,241 when looking at flights departing in the evening. Flights in the morning are often more expensive with an average ticket price of C$ 1,263.

How long does it take to fly to Castlegar?

The average flight duration from Canada to Castlegar depends on which airport you fly into and out of. Flying from Toronto Pearson Intl to Kelowna is 4h 44m on average, while flying from Vancouver Intl to Kelowna is 50m on average. Kelowna is the most popular airport in Castlegar.

Cheapest flights to Castlegar

Find the cheapest flights to Castlegar from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CASTLEGAR FROM TORONTO PEARSON INTL AIRPORTJuly51% cheaperFlying from Toronto Pearson Intl Airport to Castlegar costs on average just C$ 543 in July
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CASTLEGAR FROM TORONTO PEARSON INTL AIRPORTApril29% more expensiveIt costs about C$ 1,422 for flights to Castlegar from Toronto Pearson Intl Airport in April
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CASTLEGAR FROM TORONTO PEARSON INTL AIRPORTAugust800% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Castlegar from Toronto Pearson Intl Airport in August than any other month

Cheap Castlegar flight deals and tips

Summary info about Castlegar flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

C$ 330

Best Round-Trip Price

C$ 795

Fastest flight time

1h 12m

Operated By

1 airline
The best one-way flight price to Castlegar from Canada in the last 72 hours is C$ 330 (Vancouver Intl to Castlegar).
The best round-trip flight price to Castlegar from Canada in the last 72 hours is C$ 795 (Vancouver Intl to Castlegar).
The fastest flight to Castlegar from Canada takes 1h 12m (Vancouver Intl to Castlegar).
There is 1 airline operating flights to Castlegar, including Air Canada.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Castlegar

When are the weather conditions best for skiing in Castlegar?

Skiing is most popular in Castlegar during the month of January and December, due to the perfect conditions of colder temperatures combined with a higher chance of snow. These conditions make Whistler Blackcomb a very popular destination for both tourists and locals. Alternatively, Kicking Horse Mountain Resort is also a very popular ski mountain in the Castlegar area.

Is there an alternative airport near Castlegar?

Castlegar Airport, Trail Airport, Cranbrook Airport or Penticton Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Castlegar.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Castlegar?

The cheapest airport near Castlegar is typically Cranbrook Airport, with an average price of C$ 238/person. These prices vary based on where travellers are coming from. It is suggested that travellers looking to save money try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Castlegar Airport?

Prices for flights to Castlegar Airport were last updated today.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Castlegar Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Castlegar Airport?

The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel to Castlegar Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Castlegar Airport?

The required travel and health documents for your Castlegar Airport trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's license and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Castlegar Airport. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Castlegar?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs; momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight for you.

Can I find flights to Castlegar with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for flights to Castlegar to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to Castlegar?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Castlegar.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Castlegar right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Castlegar. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


An easier way to manage your Castlegar trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Wed 26/6
Wed 3/7
Email me momondo's favourite deals

Find better results for your trip to Castlegar

Popular Flights to Castlegar
Popular routes according to searches in the past day on momondo


Cheapest flight routes to Castlegar

These routes have the cheapest flights to Castlegar found by momondo users in Canada
DepartingDestinationBest TimeBest Price
VancouverCastlegar1h 11mC$ 334
EdmontonCastlegar5h 12mC$ 477
Prince GeorgeCastlegar4h 17mC$ 591
TorontoCastlegar17h 02mC$ 987
CalgaryCastlegar4h 12mC$ 1,126
MontrealCastlegar15h 27mC$ 1,287
Québec CityCastlegar20h 02mC$ 1,450
CharlottetownCastlegar19h 35mC$ 1,657