Find cheap flights to Deer Lake

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 20/6
Sun 27/6

Cheapest flights to Deer Lake airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Deer Lake airports from your nearest city or airport
Vancouver Intl Airport
Deer Lake

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Vancouver TO Deer Lake

Vancouver Intl Airport (YVR) to Deer Lake (YDF)

Typically, flights to Deer Lake from Vancouver are cheaper when flying from Vancouver Intl to Deer Lake, which has an average price of 832 C$

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO DEER LAKE FROM VANCOUVER INTL AIRPORTOctober19% cheaperFlying from Vancouver Intl Airport to Deer Lake costs on average just 620 C$ in October
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO DEER LAKE FROM VANCOUVER INTL AIRPORTFebruary50% more expensiveIt costs about 1,141 C$ for flights to Deer Lake from Vancouver Intl Airport in February
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO DEER LAKE FROM VANCOUVER INTL AIRPORTJuly471% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Deer Lake from Vancouver Intl Airport in July than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Deer Lake?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Deer Lake?

    The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Deer Lake from Happy Valley-Goose Bay for 242 C$. This is 56% cheaper than most flight deals to Deer Lake. To find the cheapest price to Deer Lake from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Deer Lake?

    In general, September is the cheapest month to fly from Canada to Deer Lake. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around 486 C$. If you’re not able to fly to Deer Lake in September, then May is your next best option. Flight prices from Canada to Deer Lake during May average around 493 C$.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Deer Lake?

    Most flyers found that booking tickets 60 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Deer Lake. During this timeframe, flight prices are around 612 C$. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as 292 C$.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Deer Lake?

    Our data shows that Saturday is the least expensive day to fly to Deer Lake. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as 490 C$. On the other hand, Monday is the most expensive day to depart from Canada because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around 549 C$.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Deer Lake?

    Our data shows that the cheapest Canada to Deer Lake flights are usually those with departure times in the evening. Our users have found flights to Deer Lake in the evening for as low as 526 C$. Flights in the morning are often more expensive with an average ticket price of 562 C$.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Deer Lake?

    If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to Deer Lake for June. Parks like Gros Morne National Park are popular hot spots in those months.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Deer Lake?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Deer Lake is possible. If you are planning a flight to Deer Lake, consider booking flights to Stephenville Airport (107 km from Deer Lake city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Deer Lake?

    You can find deals at Stephenville Airport for 556 C$pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Deer Lake flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Canada to Deer Lake found recently by users on momondo
PAL Airlines
22 Oct.
YYT3:00 a.m.St John's
1h 05m
YDF4:05 a.m.Deer Lake
26 Oct.
YDF5:30 a.m.Deer Lake
1h 05m
YYT6:35 a.m.St John's
PAL Airlines
27 Jul.
YYT2:55 p.m.St John's
1h 15m
YDF4:10 p.m.Deer Lake
30 Jul.
YDF12:00 p.m.Deer Lake
1h 00m
YYT1:00 p.m.St John's
Air Canada
2 Aug.
YHZ7:15 a.m.Halifax Intl
1h 25m
YDF8:40 a.m.Deer Lake
16 Aug.
YDF10:15 a.m.Deer Lake
1h 31m
YHZ11:46 a.m.Halifax Intl
Air Canada
2 Aug.
YHZ7:15 a.m.Halifax Intl
1h 25m
YDF8:40 a.m.Deer Lake
22 Aug.
YDF10:15 a.m.Deer Lake
1h 31m
YHZ11:46 a.m.Halifax Intl
PAL Airlines
27 Jul.
YYT10:15 a.m.St John's
2h 10m
1 stop
YDF12:25 p.m.Deer Lake
30 Jul.
YDF12:00 p.m.Deer Lake
1h 00m
YYT1:00 p.m.St John's
PAL Airlines
13 Aug.
YYT10:15 a.m.St John's
2h 10m
1 stop
YDF12:25 p.m.Deer Lake
17 Aug.
YDF8:30 a.m.Deer Lake
1h 00m
YYT9:30 a.m.St John's

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Deer Lake

If you're looking for one-way flights from Canada to Deer Lake, view some of our deals below provided by Air Canada and PAL Airlines
PAL Airlines
7 Jul.
YYT3:00 a.m.St John's
1h 05m
YDF4:05 a.m.Deer Lake
Air Canada
25 Aug.
YUL9:15 a.m.Montreal Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl
2h 00m
YDF11:15 a.m.Deer Lake
Air Canada
27 Aug.
YUL9:15 a.m.Montreal Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl
2h 00m
YDF11:15 a.m.Deer Lake

Which airlines fly to Deer Lake?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Deer Lake

Popular routes to Deer Lake

Most frequently searched flights to Deer Lake along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
St. John's to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price292 C$
Halifax to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price327 C$
Sydney, Nova Scotia to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time31h 10m
Cheapest price392 C$
Montreal to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price601 C$
Toronto to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time2h 34m
Cheapest price603 C$
Ottawa to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price610 C$
Winnipeg to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time5h 35m
Cheapest price624 C$
Edmonton to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time7h 00m
Cheapest price680 C$
Grande Prairie to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time13h 11m
Cheapest price706 C$
Calgary to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time7h 00m
Cheapest price712 C$
Happy Valley-Goose Bay to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price713 C$
Fort McMurray to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time12h 46m
Cheapest price763 C$
Charlottetown to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time6h 19m
Cheapest price993 C$
Saskatoon to Deer Lake Flights
Fastest flight time38h 06m
Cheapest price1,794 C$

Start planning your trip to Deer Lake