Find cheap flights to Comox

Round-trip
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Comox (YQQ)
Sun. 18/4
Sun. 25/4
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Cheapest flights to Comox airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Comox airports from your nearest city or airport
Vancouver Intl Airport
Comox

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Vancouver TO Comox

Vancouver Intl Airport (YVR) to Comox (YQQ)

Typically, flights to Comox from Vancouver are cheaper when flying from Vancouver Intl to Comox, which has an average price of 228 C$

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO COMOX FROM VANCOUVER INTL AIRPORTJune28% cheaperFlying from Vancouver Intl Airport to Comox costs on average just 165 C$ in June
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO COMOX FROM VANCOUVER INTL AIRPORTAugust35% more expensiveIt costs about 308 C$ for flights to Comox from Vancouver Intl Airport in August
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO COMOX FROM VANCOUVER INTL AIRPORTOctober340% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Comox from Vancouver Intl Airport in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Comox?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Comox?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Comox from Vancouver for 159 C$. This is 75% cheaper than most flight deals to Comox. To find the cheapest price to Comox from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Comox?

The month of August is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Comox from Canada, with most prices found around 603 C$. If you aren’t able to travel to Comox during the month of August, then flying in January is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of 625 C$.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Comox?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Comox from Canada when booking 40 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Comox for around 668 C$ when searching 40 days out. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Comox from Canada for as low as 333 C$ on momondo.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Comox?

Our data shows that Tuesday is the least expensive day to fly to Comox. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as 633 C$. Flights from Canada to Comox on a Friday will generally be more expensive and average around 712 C$. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Comox?

Flying to Comox from Canada in the afternoon is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as 647 C$ when looking at flights departing in the afternoon. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Comox is in the evening when prices are around 711 C$.

Is there a good place to hike near Comox?

Comox has a lot of good places to hike, such as Whistler Mountain. Many locals, as well as tourists, enjoy hiking the mountains near Comox, especially in the colder months for more of a challenge and some beautiful scenery. Hiking in the area is often enjoyed most when the weather begins warming up and the chance for rain is low. Considering this, it would be recommended to fly to Comox during May to take advantage of the warmer weather and go for a hike. If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to Comox for May, June, and July. Parks like Cultus Lake Park are popular hot spots in those months.

Is there an alternative airport near Comox?

Those flying to Comox could potentially find better pricing at Powell River Airport (35 km from Comox city centre), Campbell River Airport (39 km from Comox city centre), Cortes Bay Airport (43 km from Comox city centre), Mansons Landing Gorge Harbor Airport (43 km from Comox city centre) or Campbell River Harbor SPB Airport (44 km from Comox city centre) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Comox?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Comox is Powell River Airport where the average price is 561 C$pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Comox flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Canada to Comox found recently by users on momondo
Air Canada
5 Sep.
4:40 a.m.Vancouver Intl
0h 38m
5:18 a.m.Comox
7 Sep.
12:10 p.m.Comox
0h 37m
12:47 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
5 Sep.
5:50 p.m.Vancouver Intl
0h 38m
6:28 p.m.Comox
7 Sep.
12:10 p.m.Comox
0h 37m
12:47 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
5 Sep.
4:40 a.m.Vancouver Intl
0h 38m
5:18 a.m.Comox
7 Sep.
2:00 a.m.Comox
0h 37m
2:37 a.m.Vancouver Intl
Pacific Coastal
16 May
3:45 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 15m
5:00 a.m.Comox
16 May
3:05 p.m.Comox
0h 35m
3:40 p.m.Vancouver Intl
Pacific Coastal
6 May
7:20 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 15m
8:35 a.m.Comox
9 May
8:55 a.m.Comox
0h 35m
9:30 a.m.Vancouver Intl
WestJet
29 Jul.
12:15 p.m.Edmonton
1h 36m
1:51 p.m.Comox
1 Aug.
8:35 a.m.Comox
1h 50m
10:25 a.m.Edmonton

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Comox

If you're looking for one-way flights to Comox, view some of our deals below provided by Pacific Coastal
Pacific Coastal
13 Jun.
7:20 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 15m
8:35 a.m.Comox
Pacific Coastal
16 May
3:45 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 15m
5:00 a.m.Comox
Pacific Coastal
26 Apr.
3:45 a.m.Vancouver Intl
1h 15m
5:00 a.m.Comox

Which airlines fly to Comox?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Comox

Popular routes to Comox

Most frequently searched flights to Comox along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Vancouver to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
0h 38m
Cheapest price
333 C$
Calgary to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 31m
Cheapest price
426 C$
Saskatoon to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 13m
Cheapest price
499 C$
San Francisco to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
8h 51m
Cheapest price
540 C$
Toronto to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
9h 08m
Cheapest price
545 C$
Baltimore to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 39m
Cheapest price
760 C$
Victoria to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 53m
Cheapest price
768 C$
Québec City to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 48m
Cheapest price
769 C$
Ottawa to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
11h 33m
Cheapest price
865 C$
Santa Rosa to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
22h 32m
Cheapest price
922 C$
Oakland to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
15h 28m
Cheapest price
923 C$
Mazatlán to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
30h 20m
Cheapest price
1,003 C$
Dayton to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
16h 06m
Cheapest price
1,117 C$
Hartford to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
12h 27m
Cheapest price
1,307 C$
Appleton to Comox Flights
Fastest flight time
11h 12m
Cheapest price
1,430 C$
View more

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First