Cheap flights from Ottawa to Rome

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 24/9
Fri 1/10

Flight information for Ottawa to Rome
(YOW to ROM)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Ottawa to Rome
Best price found1,366 C$The best flight deal from Ottawa to Rome found on momondo in the last 72 hours is 1,366 C$
Fastest flight time11h 05mThe fastest flight from Ottawa to Rome takes 11h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Ottawa to Rome. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Ottawa Airport - Rome Ciampino Airport and Ottawa Airport - Rome Fiumicino Airport.
Airports in Rome2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Rome: Rome Fiumicino (FCO), Rome Ciampino (CIA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Ottawa to Rome

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Ottawa to Rome?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Rome from Ottawa is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Ottawa for Rome?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Monday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Ottawa to Rome?

at noon

Ottawa to Rome flights are approximately 5% more expensive in the evening than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Rome from Ottawa?

Delta

Air Canada, Air France, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Ottawa to Rome

What is the cheapest Ottawa to Rome flight route?

Ottawa - Rome Fiumicino

Fly from Ottawa to Rome Fiumicino for the best Ottawa - Rome flight prices

How far in advance should you book Ottawa to Rome flights?

53 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Ottawa to Rome is approximately 53 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Ottawa to Rome

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Ottawa to Rome by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
12 Oct.
YOW7:05 a.m.Ottawa
18h 20m
3 stops
FCO1:25 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
19 Oct.
FCO8:15 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
30h 44m
3 stops
YOW2:59 p.m.Ottawa
Air France
29 Sep.
YOW11:15 a.m.Ottawa
17h 20m
2 stops
FCO4:35 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
11 Oct.
FCO3:55 p.m.Rome Fiumicino
32h 37m
2 stops
YOW12:32 a.m.Ottawa
1,043 C$
Find similar
Air Canada
29 Sep.
YOW10:00 a.m.Ottawa
12h 45m
1 stop
FCO10:45 p.m.Rome Fiumicino
11 Oct.
FCO5:45 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
40h 33m
2 stops
YOW10:18 p.m.Ottawa
1,081 C$
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
10 Oct.
YOW2:35 p.m.Ottawa
34h 50m
3 stops
FCO1:25 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
22 Oct.
FCO8:15 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
34h 39m
3 stops
YOW6:54 p.m.Ottawa
Multiple Airlines
29 Sep.
YOW12:25 p.m.Ottawa
22h 10m
2 stops
CIA10:35 a.m.Rome Ciampino
11 Oct.
CIA4:35 a.m.Rome Ciampino
35h 33m
3 stops
YOW4:08 p.m.Ottawa
Air France
10 Oct.
YOW11:40 a.m.Ottawa
13h 45m
2 stops
FCO1:25 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
13 Oct.
FCO2:25 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
18h 43m
2 stops
YOW9:08 p.m.Ottawa
1,054 C$
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Ottawa to Rome

If you're looking for one-way flights from Ottawa to Rome, view some of our deals below provided by Air Canada and TAP AIR PORTUGAL
Multiple Airlines
7 Dec.
YOW3:00 p.m.Ottawa
58h 30m
2 stops
FCO1:30 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
24 Sep.
YOW2:00 p.m.Ottawa
16h 45m
2 stops
FCO6:45 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
Air Canada
7 Dec.
YOW9:00 a.m.Ottawa
13h 20m
1 stop
FCO10:20 p.m.Rome Fiumicino

Search last-minute flights to Rome from Ottawa

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Ottawa to Rome
Air France
26 Sep.
YOW6:00 a.m.Ottawa
19h 25m
2 stops
FCO1:25 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
13 Oct.
FCO2:25 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
18h 43m
2 stops
YOW9:08 p.m.Ottawa
1,057 C$
Find similar
Air Canada
26 Sep.
YOW2:25 a.m.Ottawa
20h 20m
2 stops
FCO10:45 p.m.Rome Fiumicino
8 Oct.
FCO9:40 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
25h 58m
1 stop
YOW11:38 a.m.Ottawa
1,130 C$
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
24 Sep.
YOW7:20 a.m.Ottawa
30h 45m
3 stops
FCO2:05 p.m.Rome Fiumicino
2 Oct.
FCO2:05 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
35h 39m
3 stops
YOW1:44 p.m.Ottawa
1,134 C$
Find similar
Air Canada
26 Sep.
YOW7:30 a.m.Ottawa
15h 15m
2 stops
FCO10:45 p.m.Rome Fiumicino
8 Oct.
FCO9:40 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
14h 20m
2 stops
YOW12:00 a.m.Ottawa
1,136 C$
Find similar
Air France
26 Sep.
YOW6:00 a.m.Ottawa
22h 35m
2 stops
FCO4:35 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
8 Oct.
FCO2:25 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
22h 07m
2 stops
YOW12:32 a.m.Ottawa
1,262 C$
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
26 Sep.
YOW12:25 p.m.Ottawa
20h 15m
2 stops
FCO8:40 a.m.Rome Fiumicino
13 Oct.
FCO4:25 p.m.Rome Fiumicino
26h 35m
3 stops
YOW7:00 p.m.Ottawa
1,273 C$
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Ottawa to Rome

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Ottawa to Rome with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Air Canada
PriceFrom 815 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
Air France
PriceFrom 843 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.7
Delta
PriceFrom 843 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.3
United Airlines
PriceFrom 866 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
Lufthansa
PriceFrom 893 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.4

  • Are airlines flying from Ottawa to Rome offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Ottawa to Rome are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air Canada, Lufthansa, and United Airlines.

  • How far is Ottawa to Rome by plane?

    There are 6724.2 km between Ottawa and Rome. Typically, this will take 12h 45m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Ottawa to Rome

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Toronto to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time8h 10m
Cheapest price619 C$
Windsor, Ontario to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time15h 40m
Cheapest price1,089 C$
London, Ontario to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time24h 00m
Cheapest price1,824 C$
Thunder Bay to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time15h 15m
Cheapest price2,064 C$
Sarnia to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time18h 40m
Cheapest price2,275 C$