Find cheap flights to Kailua-Kona

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 1/8
Sun 8/8

Cheapest flights to Kailua-Kona airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Kailua-Kona airports from your nearest city or airport
Vancouver Intl Airport
Kailua-Kona

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Vancouver TO Kailua-Kona

Vancouver Intl Airport (YVR) to Kahului (OGG)

Typically, flights to Kailua-Kona from Vancouver are cheaper when flying from Vancouver Intl to Kahului, which has an average price of 551 C$

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO KAILUA-KONA FROM VANCOUVER INTL AIRPORTOctober24% cheaperFlying from Vancouver Intl Airport to Kailua-Kona costs on average just 465 C$ in October
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO KAILUA-KONA FROM VANCOUVER INTL AIRPORTDecember26% more expensiveIt costs about 769 C$ for flights to Kailua-Kona from Vancouver Intl Airport in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO KAILUA-KONA FROM VANCOUVER INTL AIRPORTNovember345% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Kailua-Kona from Vancouver Intl Airport in November than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Kailua-Kona?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Kailua-Kona?

    Users booking trips to Kailua-Kona from Kapalua found flights 84% cheaper than the average price of flights to Kailua-Kona. To find the cheapest price to Kailua-Kona from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Kailua-Kona?

    The cheapest month to fly to Kailua-Kona from Canada is in September. Flight prices, which tend to average around 573 C$, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you are unable to visit Kailua-Kona during the month of September, then departing from Canada during the month October is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around 644 C$.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Kailua-Kona?

    You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Kailua-Kona from Canada when booking 46 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Kailua-Kona for around 742 C$ when searching 46 days out. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from Canada to Kailua-Kona for as low as 450 C$.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Kailua-Kona?

    The cheapest day to depart from Canada to Kailua-Kona is on a Wednesday. Travellers who choose to depart for Kailua-Kona on a Wednesday will often find tickets for as low as 589 C$. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Saturday because tickets tend to average around 740 C$. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Kailua-Kona.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Kailua-Kona?

    Flying to Kailua-Kona from Canada in the morning is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as 680 C$ when looking at flights departing in the morning. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Kailua-Kona is in the afternoon when prices are around 884 C$.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Kailua-Kona?

    Those flying to Kailua-Kona could potentially find better pricing at Waimea (Kamuela) Waimea Kohala Airport (52 km from Kailua-Kona city centre) or Hilo Intl Airport (100 km from Kailua-Kona city centre) depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Kailua-Kona?

    You can find deals at Hilo Intl Airport for 720 C$pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Kailua-Kona flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Canada to Kailua-Kona found recently by users on momondo
WestJet
24 Nov.
YVR1:15 p.m.Vancouver Intl
6h 18m
KOA7:33 p.m.Kona Intl
7 Dec.
KOA6:50 p.m.Kona Intl
5h 44m
YVR12:34 a.m.Vancouver Intl
WestJet
12 Nov.
YVR1:15 p.m.Vancouver Intl
6h 18m
KOA7:33 p.m.Kona Intl
19 Nov.
KOA6:50 p.m.Kona Intl
5h 49m
YVR12:39 a.m.Vancouver Intl
WestJet
13 Dec.
YVR1:15 p.m.Vancouver Intl
6h 30m
KOA7:45 p.m.Kona Intl
23 Dec.
KOA6:50 p.m.Kona Intl
5h 44m
YVR12:34 a.m.Vancouver Intl
WestJet
17 Jan.
YVR1:15 p.m.Vancouver Intl
6h 27m
KOA7:42 p.m.Kona Intl
7 Feb.
KOA6:50 p.m.Kona Intl
5h 50m
YVR12:40 a.m.Vancouver Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Nov.
YVR8:59 a.m.Vancouver Intl
9h 07m
1 stop
KOA6:06 p.m.Kona Intl
6 Dec.
KOA6:50 p.m.Kona Intl
5h 44m
YVR12:34 a.m.Vancouver Intl
Air Canada
13 Dec.
YVR7:15 a.m.Vancouver Intl
9h 44m
1 stop
KOA4:59 p.m.Kona Intl
23 Dec.
KOA5:35 p.m.Kona Intl
6h 03m
YVR11:38 p.m.Vancouver Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Kailua-Kona

If you're looking for one-way flights from Canada to Kailua-Kona, view some of our deals below provided by Air Canada and United Airlines
United Airlines
3 Oct.
YVR3:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
9h 25m
1 stop
KOA12:25 p.m.Kona Intl
United Airlines
3 Oct.
YVR3:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
9h 25m
1 stop
KOA12:25 p.m.Kona Intl
Air Canada
5 Oct.
YVR3:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
9h 27m
1 stop
KOA12:27 p.m.Kona Intl

Which airlines fly to Kailua-Kona?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Kailua-Kona

Popular routes to Kailua-Kona

Most frequently searched flights to Kailua-Kona along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Vancouver to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time6h 18m
Cheapest price490 C$
Calgary to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time12h 00m
Cheapest price628 C$
Edmonton to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time10h 03m
Cheapest price666 C$
Winnipeg to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time17h 08m
Cheapest price676 C$
Toronto to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time13h 33m
Cheapest price751 C$
Montreal to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time12h 43m
Cheapest price757 C$
Ottawa to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time16h 51m
Cheapest price757 C$
Kelowna to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time13h 17m
Cheapest price839 C$
Victoria to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time15h 46m
Cheapest price872 C$
Kamloops to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time15h 31m
Cheapest price919 C$
Halifax to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time30h 22m
Cheapest price947 C$

Start planning your trip to Kailua-Kona