Find cheap flights to Canberra

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 23/9
Thu 30/9

When is the best time to fly to Canberra?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Canberra?

    Users booking trips to Canberra from Melbourne found flights 54% cheaper than the average price of flights to Canberra. To find the cheapest price to Canberra from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Canberra?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Canberra from Canada is on a Monday. momondo users have found tickets for Monday departures for as low as 1,623 C$. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. On the other hand, Saturday is the most expensive day to depart from Canada because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around 2,146 C$.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Canberra?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Canberra is possible. If you are planning a flight to Canberra, consider booking flights to Moruya Airport (113 km from Canberra city centre) or Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill Airport (152 km from Canberra city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Canberra?

    Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Canberra is Moruya Airport where the average price is 193 C$pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Canberra flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Canada to Canberra found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
19 Feb.
YVR11:15 a.m.Vancouver Intl
22h 45m
2 stops
CBR10:00 a.m.Canberra
5 Mar.
CBR11:10 a.m.Canberra
17h 50m
1 stop
YVR5:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
2,391 C$
Find similar
Qantas Airways
19 Feb.
YVR3:25 p.m.Vancouver Intl
17h 35m
1 stop
CBR9:00 a.m.Canberra
5 Mar.
CBR5:40 a.m.Canberra
23h 20m
1 stop
YVR5:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
2,532 C$
Find similar
Qantas Airways
19 Feb.
YVR3:25 p.m.Vancouver Intl
18h 35m
1 stop
CBR10:00 a.m.Canberra
5 Mar.
CBR6:10 a.m.Canberra
22h 50m
1 stop
YVR5:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
2,214 C$
Find similar
Qantas Airways
19 Feb.
YVR3:25 p.m.Vancouver Intl
19h 05m
1 stop
CBR10:30 a.m.Canberra
5 Mar.
CBR6:10 a.m.Canberra
22h 50m
1 stop
YVR5:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
2,272 C$
Find similar
Qantas Airways
19 Feb.
YVR3:25 p.m.Vancouver Intl
19h 05m
1 stop
CBR10:30 a.m.Canberra
5 Mar.
CBR4:00 a.m.Canberra
25h 00m
2 stops
YVR5:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
2,245 C$
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
19 Feb.
YVR11:15 a.m.Vancouver Intl
22h 45m
2 stops
CBR10:00 a.m.Canberra
5 Mar.
CBR4:00 a.m.Canberra
25h 00m
2 stops
YVR5:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
2,353 C$
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Canberra

If you're looking for one-way flights from Canada to Canberra, view some of our deals below provided by Air Canada
Air Canada
YYZToronto Pearson Intl
35h 45m
CBRCanberra
Air Canada
YVRVancouver Intl
36h 10m
CBRCanberra
Air Canada
YOWOttawa
39h 30m
CBRCanberra

Popular routes to Canberra

Most frequently searched flights to Canberra along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Vancouver to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time36h 10m
Cheapest price1,981 C$
Toronto to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time35h 45m
Cheapest price3,553 C$
Ottawa to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time39h 30m
Cheapest price4,663 C$

Start planning your trip to Canberra