Cheap flights from Calgary to London

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 31/7
Sat 7/8

Flight information for Calgary to London
(YYC to LON)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Calgary to London
Best price found789 C$The best flight deal from Calgary to London found on momondo in the last 72 hours is 789 C$
Fastest flight time8h 30mThe fastest flight from Calgary to London takes 8h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Calgary to London. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Calgary Airport - London Gatwick Airport, Calgary Airport - London City Airport and Calgary Airport - London Heathrow Airport.
Airports in London6 airportsThere are 6 airports near London: London City (LCY), London Heathrow (LHR), London Luton (LTN), London Stansted (STN), London Gatwick (LGW), London Southend (SEN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Calgary to London

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Calgary to London?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to London from Calgary is February. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Calgary for London?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Sunday. The most expensive is typically Saturday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Calgary to London?

in the evening

Calgary to London flights are approximately 10% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to London from Calgary?

Air Transat

Air Transat, British Airways, and Finnair are the most popular carriers operating from Calgary to London

What is the cheapest Calgary to London flight route?

Calgary - London Heathrow

Fly from Calgary to London Heathrow for the best Calgary - London flight prices

How far in advance should you book Calgary to London flights?

54 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Calgary to London is approximately 54 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Calgary to London

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Calgary to London by changing tabs
SWISS
1 Oct.
YYC9:45 a.m.Calgary
24h 55m
2 stops
LHR10:40 a.m.London Heathrow
3 Oct.
LHR4:40 a.m.London Heathrow
20h 42m
2 stops
YYC1:22 a.m.Calgary
WestJet
20 Sep.
YYC9:30 a.m.Calgary
14h 05m
1 stop
LGW11:35 p.m.London Gatwick
4 Oct.
LGW7:00 a.m.London Gatwick
18h 05m
2 stops
YYC1:05 a.m.Calgary
Multiple Airlines
6 Oct.
YYC6:50 a.m.Calgary
17h 15m
2 stops
LHR12:05 a.m.London Heathrow
15 Oct.
LHR4:40 a.m.London Heathrow
20h 42m
2 stops
YYC1:22 a.m.Calgary
Air Canada
25 Sep.
YYC12:35 p.m.Calgary
11h 30m
1 stop
LHR12:05 a.m.London Heathrow
21 Oct.
LHR10:10 a.m.London Heathrow
15h 10m
1 stop
YYC1:20 a.m.Calgary
WestJet
22 Sep.
YYC3:55 p.m.Calgary
8h 30m
LGW12:25 a.m.London Gatwick
22 Oct.
LGW10:00 a.m.London Gatwick
9h 04m
YYC7:04 p.m.Calgary
Multiple Airlines
6 Oct.
YYC2:55 a.m.Calgary
21h 10m
1 stop
LHR12:05 a.m.London Heathrow
15 Oct.
LHR2:00 a.m.London Heathrow
23h 22m
2 stops
YYC1:22 a.m.Calgary

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Calgary to London

If you're looking for one-way flights from Calgary to London, view some of our deals below provided by Air Canada, Lufthansa and WestJet
WestJet
19 Oct.
YYC3:00 a.m.Calgary
20h 00m
2 stops
LGW11:00 p.m.London Gatwick
Air Canada
12 Oct.
YYC6:50 a.m.Calgary
17h 15m
2 stops
LHR12:05 a.m.London Heathrow
Lufthansa
19 Oct.
YYC3:35 p.m.Calgary
8h 30m
LHR12:05 a.m.London Heathrow

Best airlines flying from Calgary to London

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Calgary to London with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Air Transat
PriceFrom 378 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.6
WestJet
PriceFrom 545 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.6
Lufthansa
PriceFrom 636 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.6
British Airways
PriceFrom 649 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
American Airlines
PriceFrom 652 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
Iberia
PriceFrom 663 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.4
Air Canada
PriceFrom 664 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.4
Finnair
PriceFrom 676 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.1
KLM
PriceFrom 717 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.8
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom 746 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
9.3

  • Are airlines flying from Calgary to London offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Calgary to London are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Air Canada, WestJet, and Air Transat. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air Canada that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Calgary to London by plane?

    There are 7030.5 km between Calgary and London. By plane, this route typically takes 8h 30m.


Alternative routes for Calgary to London

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Edmonton to London Flights
Fastest flight time10h 20m
Cheapest price681 C$
Calgary to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time16h 05m
Cheapest price726 C$
Lethbridge to London Flights
Fastest flight time42h 45m
Cheapest price735 C$
Calgary to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time14h 05m
Cheapest price759 C$
Calgary to Leeds Flights
Fastest flight time10h 55m
Cheapest price765 C$
Grande Prairie to London Flights
Fastest flight time21h 15m
Cheapest price894 C$
Edmonton to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time23h 20m
Cheapest price1,001 C$
Edmonton to Leeds Flights
Fastest flight time16h 15m
Cheapest price1,006 C$
Fort McMurray to London Flights
Fastest flight time18h 20m
Cheapest price1,024 C$
Edmonton to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time20h 35m
Cheapest price1,094 C$
Calgary to Darlington Flights
Fastest flight time21h 25m
Cheapest price1,227 C$
Calgary to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time12h 20m
Cheapest price1,275 C$