Cheap flights from Thunder Bay to Calgary from C$ 513

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 29/1
Sat 5/2

Flight information for Thunder Bay to Calgary
(YQT to YYC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Thunder Bay to Calgary
Best price foundC$ 743The best flight deal from Thunder Bay to Calgary found on momondo in the last 72 hours is C$ 743
Fastest flight time7h 04mThe fastest flight from Thunder Bay to Calgary takes 7h 04m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Thunder Bay to Calgary. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Thunder Bay Airport - Calgary Airport.
Airports in Calgary1 airportThere is 1 airport near Calgary: Calgary (YYC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Thunder Bay to Calgary

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Thunder Bay to Calgary?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Calgary from Thunder Bay is August. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Thunder Bay for Calgary?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Sunday. The most expensive is typically Saturday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Thunder Bay to Calgary?

in the afternoon

Thunder Bay to Calgary flights are approximately 4% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Calgary from Thunder Bay?

WestJet

Air Canada and WestJet are the most popular carriers operating from Thunder Bay to Calgary

What is the cheapest Thunder Bay to Calgary flight route?

Thunder Bay - Calgary

Fly from Thunder Bay to Calgary for the best Thunder Bay - Calgary flight prices

How far in advance should you book Thunder Bay to Calgary flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Thunder Bay to Calgary is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Thunder Bay to Calgary

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Thunder Bay to Calgary by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
6 Feb.
YQT11:40 a.m.Thunder Bay
7h 33m
2 stops
YYC7:13 p.m.Calgary
12 Feb.
YYC7:35 p.m.Calgary
8h 13m
1 stop
YQT3:48 a.m.Thunder Bay
Air Canada
15 Mar.
YQT7:35 a.m.Thunder Bay
7h 04m
1 stop
YYC2:39 p.m.Calgary
16 Mar.
YYC4:00 a.m.Calgary
6h 33m
1 stop
YQT10:33 a.m.Thunder Bay
WestJet
25 Feb.
YQT12:55 a.m.Thunder Bay
10h 18m
2 stops
YYC11:13 a.m.Calgary
27 Feb.
YYC4:30 p.m.Calgary
16h 19m
2 stops
YQT8:49 a.m.Thunder Bay
Multiple Airlines
6 Feb.
YQT11:30 a.m.Thunder Bay
10h 14m
1 stop
YYC9:44 p.m.Calgary
12 Feb.
YYC7:35 p.m.Calgary
8h 13m
1 stop
YQT3:48 a.m.Thunder Bay
Multiple Airlines
15 Mar.
YQT1:55 a.m.Thunder Bay
9h 20m
1 stop
YYC11:15 a.m.Calgary
17 Mar.
YYC4:00 a.m.Calgary
6h 33m
1 stop
YQT10:33 a.m.Thunder Bay
WestJet
6 Feb.
YQT11:40 a.m.Thunder Bay
7h 33m
2 stops
YYC7:13 p.m.Calgary
13 Feb.
YYC6:25 p.m.Calgary
14h 24m
2 stops
YQT8:49 a.m.Thunder Bay

Best airlines flying from Thunder Bay to Calgary

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Thunder Bay to Calgary with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Air Canada
PriceFrom C$ 335
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.7
WestJet
PriceFrom C$ 368
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5

Air Canada flights from Thunder Bay to Calgary

Our best Air Canada deals on Thunder Bay to Calgary flight tickets
Air Canada
15 Mar.
YQT7:35 a.m.Thunder Bay
7h 04m
1 stop
YYC2:39 p.m.Calgary
16 Mar.
YYC4:00 a.m.Calgary
6h 33m
1 stop
YQT10:33 a.m.Thunder Bay
Air Canada
14 Mar.
YQT7:35 a.m.Thunder Bay
7h 04m
1 stop
YYC2:39 p.m.Calgary
18 Mar.
YYC8:05 p.m.Calgary
8h 43m
1 stop
YQT4:48 a.m.Thunder Bay
Air Canada
14 Mar.
YQT7:35 a.m.Thunder Bay
10h 19m
2 stops
YYC5:54 p.m.Calgary
16 Mar.
YYC8:05 p.m.Calgary
8h 43m
1 stop
YQT4:48 a.m.Thunder Bay

WestJet flights from Thunder Bay to Calgary

Our best WestJet deals on Thunder Bay to Calgary flight tickets
WestJet
25 Feb.
YQT12:55 a.m.Thunder Bay
10h 18m
2 stops
YYC11:13 a.m.Calgary
27 Feb.
YYC4:30 p.m.Calgary
16h 19m
2 stops
YQT8:49 a.m.Thunder Bay
WestJet
6 Feb.
YQT11:40 a.m.Thunder Bay
7h 33m
2 stops
YYC7:13 p.m.Calgary
13 Feb.
YYC6:25 p.m.Calgary
14h 24m
2 stops
YQT8:49 a.m.Thunder Bay
WestJet
25 Feb.
YQT2:30 p.m.Thunder Bay
29h 05m
1 stop
YYC7:35 p.m.Calgary
27 Feb.
YYC4:30 p.m.Calgary
25h 21m
2 stops
YQT5:51 p.m.Thunder Bay

  • Are airlines flying from Thunder Bay to Calgary offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Thunder Bay to Calgary are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are WestJet and Air Canada. You can search for the full list of airlines such as WestJet that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Thunder Bay to Calgary by plane?

    Calgary is 1798.8 km away from Thunder Bay. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 5h 45m.


Alternative routes for Thunder Bay to Calgary

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Toronto to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time4h 03m
Cheapest priceC$ 88
Ottawa to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time4h 21m
Cheapest priceC$ 118
Toronto to Edmonton Flights
Fastest flight time4h 05m
Cheapest priceC$ 99
London, Ontario to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time4h 03m
Cheapest priceC$ 491
Ottawa to Edmonton Flights
Fastest flight time4h 20m
Cheapest priceC$ 108
Windsor, Ontario to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time3h 53m
Cheapest priceC$ 498
Toronto to Fort McMurray Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest priceC$ 436
London, Ontario to Edmonton Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest priceC$ 137
Sault Ste Marie to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time7h 44m
Cheapest priceC$ 697
Ottawa to Fort McMurray Flights
Fastest flight time8h 12m
Cheapest priceC$ 1,293
Toronto to Grande Prairie Flights
Fastest flight time6h 24m
Cheapest priceC$ 831
Toronto to Medicine Hat Flights
Fastest flight time6h 25m
Cheapest priceC$ 1,102

Similar Thunder Bay to Calgary flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Thunder Bay to Calgary route