Cheap flights from Washington, D.C. to Calgary from C$ 322

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 5/7
Tue 12/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Washington, D.C. to Calgary
(WAS to YYC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington, D.C. to Calgary

Best price found

C$ 322

Fastest flight time

7h 12m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Calgary

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Calgary from Washington, D.C. in the past 72 hours is C$ 322. The best round-trip flight deal from Washington, D.C. to Calgary found on momondo in the last 72 hours is C$ 864.
The fastest flight from Washington, D.C. to Calgary takes 7h 12m
There are no direct flights from Washington, D.C. to Calgary. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport - Calgary Airport, Baltimore/Washington Airport - Calgary Airport and Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport - Calgary Airport.
There is 1 airport near Calgary: Calgary (YYC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington, D.C. to Calgary

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington, D.C. to Calgary?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Calgary from Washington, D.C. is July. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Washington, D.C. for Calgary?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington, D.C. to Calgary?

in the morning

Washington, D.C. to Calgary flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Calgary from Washington, D.C.?

Air Canada

Air Canada is the most popular carrier operating from Washington, D.C. to Calgary

What is the cheapest Washington, D.C. to Calgary flight route?

Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl - Calgary

Fly from Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl to Calgary for the best Washington, D.C. - Calgary flight prices

How far in advance should you book Washington, D.C. to Calgary flights?

39 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington, D.C. to Calgary is approximately 39 days to departure

When travelling from Washington, D.C. to Calgary, the most popular airport to fly into is Calgary Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Calgary Airport from Washington, D.C. are departing from Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport to depart from when travelling to Calgary and Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport, located in Washington, D.C. is a great option. The least expensive flight option from Washington, D.C. to Calgary will typically be IAD — YYC during the month of June with an average price of C$ 505 RT.

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Calgary Airport (YYC)C$ 671
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to Calgary Airport (YYC)C$ 505
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington, D.C. to Calgary

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington, D.C. to Calgary by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
19 Oct.
IAD8:15 a.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22h 15m
1 stop
YYC6:30 a.m.Calgary
25 Oct.
YYC2:35 p.m.Calgary
14h 27m
1 stop
IAD5:02 a.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Air Canada
6 Sep.
IAD2:10 p.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
7h 37m
1 stop
YYC9:47 p.m.Calgary
13 Sep.
YYC5:40 a.m.Calgary
8h 07m
1 stop
IAD1:47 p.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
American Airlines
14 Sep.
DCA3:46 p.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
19h 21m
1 stop
YYC11:07 a.m.Calgary
20 Sep.
YYC10:21 a.m.Calgary
18h 14m
1 stop
DCA4:35 a.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
Alaska Airlines
19 Oct.
BWI1:00 p.m.Baltimore/Washington
8h 57m
1 stop
YYC9:57 p.m.Calgary
25 Oct.
YYC2:10 a.m.Calgary
7h 42m
1 stop
BWI9:52 a.m.Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
18 Sep.
IAD5:50 a.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
11h 27m
1 stop
YYC5:17 p.m.Calgary
26 Sep.
YYC2:55 a.m.Calgary
11h 47m
1 stop
IAD2:42 p.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
21 Oct.
IAD4:00 a.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
11h 50m
1 stop
YYC3:50 p.m.Calgary
24 Oct.
YYC2:35 p.m.Calgary
14h 27m
1 stop
IAD5:02 a.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to Calgary

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to Calgary, view some of our deals below provided by Air Canada and United Airlines
Multiple Airlines
23 Aug.
IAD8:15 a.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22h 10m
3 stops
YYC6:25 a.m.Calgary
Air Canada
22 Aug.
DCA2:45 p.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
16h 35m
1 stop
YYC7:20 a.m.Calgary
United Airlines
1 Oct.
IAD6:35 p.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
16h 30m
1 stop
YYC11:05 a.m.Calgary

Search last-minute flights to Calgary from Washington, D.C.

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Washington, D.C. to Calgary
Multiple Airlines
5 Jul.
IAD3:00 a.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
16h 52m
1 stop
YYC7:52 p.m.Calgary
12 Jul.
YYC2:45 a.m.Calgary
8h 38m
1 stop
IAD11:23 a.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Air Canada
6 Jul.
IAD2:00 a.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
7h 19m
1 stop
YYC9:19 a.m.Calgary
15 Jul.
YYC3:50 p.m.Calgary
13h 32m
1 stop
IAD5:22 a.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
American Airlines
7 Jul.
DCA2:59 p.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
18h 34m
1 stop
YYC9:33 a.m.Calgary
11 Aug.
YYC10:00 a.m.Calgary
19h 37m
1 stop
DCA5:37 a.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
WestJet
6 Jul.
DCA9:40 a.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
9h 22m
1 stop
YYC7:02 p.m.Calgary
15 Jul.
YYC8:05 p.m.Calgary
11h 57m
2 stops
DCA8:02 a.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
C$ 1,011
Find similar
Delta
6 Jul.
DCA2:00 a.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
11h 12m
2 stops
YYC1:12 p.m.Calgary
15 Jul.
YYC6:30 a.m.Calgary
10h 42m
2 stops
DCA5:12 p.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
C$ 1,096
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
7 Jul.
BWI3:20 p.m.Baltimore/Washington
18h 13m
1 stop
YYC9:33 a.m.Calgary
11 Aug.
YYC2:00 a.m.Calgary
8h 10m
1 stop
BWI10:10 a.m.Baltimore/Washington

Best airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Calgary

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington, D.C. to Calgary with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Air CanadaPriceFrom C$ 289Free CancellationRating
7.4
Search Air Canada flights

Air Canada flights from Washington, D.C. to Calgary

Our best Air Canada deals on Washington, D.C. to Calgary flight tickets
Air Canada
6 Sep.
IAD2:10 p.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
7h 37m
1 stop
YYC9:47 p.m.Calgary
13 Sep.
YYC5:40 a.m.Calgary
8h 07m
1 stop
IAD1:47 p.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Air Canada
24 Aug.
IAD2:10 p.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
7h 30m
1 stop
YYC9:40 p.m.Calgary
31 Aug.
YYC2:00 a.m.Calgary
7h 05m
1 stop
IAD9:05 a.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Air Canada
10 Aug.
IAD2:10 p.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
7h 30m
1 stop
YYC9:40 p.m.Calgary
17 Aug.
YYC9:00 a.m.Calgary
6h 43m
1 stop
IAD3:43 p.m.Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl

WestJet flights from Washington, D.C. to Calgary

Our best WestJet deals on Washington, D.C. to Calgary flight tickets
WestJet
6 Jul.
DCA9:40 a.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
9h 22m
1 stop
YYC7:02 p.m.Calgary
15 Jul.
YYC8:05 p.m.Calgary
11h 57m
2 stops
DCA8:02 a.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
C$ 1,011
Find similar
WestJet
9 Jul.
DCA11:00 a.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
11h 29m
2 stops
YYC10:29 p.m.Calgary
15 Jul.
YYC8:05 p.m.Calgary
11h 57m
2 stops
DCA8:02 a.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
C$ 1,022
Find similar
WestJet
9 Jul.
DCA5:18 p.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
25h 44m
1 stop
YYC7:02 p.m.Calgary
14 Jul.
YYC5:30 a.m.Calgary
10h 30m
2 stops
DCA4:00 p.m.Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
C$ 1,049
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Calgary offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Washington, D.C. to Calgary, such as Air Canada, Delta, and United Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Washington, D.C. to Calgary by plane?

    Washington, D.C. and Calgary are 3165.2 km apart from one another. By plane, this route typically takes 7h 02m.



Alternative routes for Washington, D.C. to Calgary

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington, D.C. to Edmonton Flights
Fastest flight time9h 40m
Cheapest priceC$ 452
Washington, D.C. to Fort McMurray Flights
Fastest flight time14h 12m
Cheapest priceC$ 971

Similar Washington, D.C. to Calgary flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Washington, D.C. to Calgary route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Washington, D.C. to Calgary for you.

All flight searches from Washington, D.C. to Calgary on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Washington, D.C. to Calgary flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Price alerts on flights to Calgary from Washington, D.C. are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.