Find cheap flights to Salt Lake City

Round-trip
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Salt Lake City (SLC)
Sun. 18/4
Sun. 25/4
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

When is the best time to fly to Salt Lake City?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Salt Lake City?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Salt Lake City for 45 C$/person, which is 94% cheaper than the average flight to Salt Lake City. To find the cheapest price to Salt Lake City from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Salt Lake City?

The month of April is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Salt Lake City from Canada, with most prices found around 479 C$. If you aren’t able to travel to Salt Lake City during the month of April, then flying in January is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of 481 C$.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Salt Lake City?

The ideal time to book your flight to Salt Lake City is 60 days in advance, when prices tend to average 537 C$. However, in the past 72 hours, people saw flights from Canada for as low as 308 C$.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Salt Lake City?

The cheapest day to depart from Canada to Salt Lake City is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as 562 C$. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from Canada because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around 606 C$.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Salt Lake City?

Our data shows that the cheapest Canada to Salt Lake City flights are usually those with departure times in the evening. Our users have found flights to Salt Lake City in the evening for as low as 588 C$. Flights to Salt Lake City are more costly in the morning, with an average ticket price of 616 C$. Departure times in the morning fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

Is there a good place to hike near Salt Lake City?

If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to Salt Lake City for May, June, and September. Parks like Park City Mountain Resort are popular hot spots in those months.

When are the weather conditions best for skiing in Salt Lake City?

Most people head to the ski mountains during January, when the chance of fresh snow and ideal temperatures are most likely. Ski mountains such as Snowbird Ski Resort are very popular in Salt Lake City. Many momondo users planning trips to multiple ski mountains or resorts in the Salt Lake City area will check out Deer Valley Resort as well.

Is there an alternative airport near Salt Lake City?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Salt Lake City is possible. If you are planning a flight to Salt Lake City, consider booking flights to Ogden Airport (50 km from Salt Lake City city centre) or Provo Airport (62 km from Salt Lake City city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Salt Lake City?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Salt Lake City is Provo Airport where the average price is 756 C$pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Salt Lake City flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Canada to Salt Lake City found recently by users on momondo
WestJet
18 Jul.
2:45 a.m.Calgary
2h 05m
4:50 a.m.Salt Lake City
4 Aug.
7:00 a.m.Salt Lake City
2h 09m
9:09 a.m.Calgary
Delta
24 Sep.
2:45 a.m.Calgary
2h 05m
4:50 a.m.Salt Lake City
8 Oct.
7:00 a.m.Salt Lake City
2h 09m
9:09 a.m.Calgary
WestJet
18 Jul.
2:45 a.m.Calgary
2h 05m
4:50 a.m.Salt Lake City
3 Aug.
7:05 a.m.Salt Lake City
5h 17m
1 stop
12:22 p.m.Calgary
Multiple Airlines
23 Jun.
2:45 a.m.Calgary
2h 05m
4:50 a.m.Salt Lake City
23 Jun.
7:05 a.m.Salt Lake City
5h 17m
1 stop
12:22 p.m.Calgary
Delta
14 Oct.
3:00 a.m.Vancouver Intl
2h 27m
5:27 a.m.Salt Lake City
19 Oct.
6:19 a.m.Salt Lake City
5h 19m
1 stop
11:38 a.m.Vancouver Intl
Delta
27 May
3:33 a.m.Vancouver Intl
4h 20m
1 stop
7:53 a.m.Salt Lake City
5 Jun.
4:55 a.m.Salt Lake City
6h 43m
1 stop
11:38 a.m.Vancouver Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Salt Lake City

If you're looking for one-way flights to Salt Lake City, view some of our deals below provided by Delta, American Airlines and Air Canada
Delta
11 Jul.
2:45 a.m.Calgary
2h 05m
4:50 a.m.Salt Lake City
WestJet
10 Jul.
5:10 a.m.Victoria Intl
6h 28m
1 stop
11:38 a.m.Salt Lake City
Air Canada
3 May
7:55 a.m.Edmonton
9h 20m
2 stops
5:15 p.m.Salt Lake City

Which airlines fly to Salt Lake City?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Salt Lake City

Popular routes to Salt Lake City

Most frequently searched flights to Salt Lake City along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Kelowna to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 23m
Cheapest price
317 C$
Calgary to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 05m
Cheapest price
365 C$
Vancouver to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 23m
Cheapest price
381 C$
Ottawa to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 07m
Cheapest price
449 C$
Montreal to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
8h 10m
Cheapest price
462 C$
Québec City to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 51m
Cheapest price
470 C$
Victoria to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 28m
Cheapest price
480 C$
Toronto to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 26m
Cheapest price
485 C$
Halifax to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
12h 58m
Cheapest price
509 C$
Regina to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
21h 03m
Cheapest price
603 C$
Saskatoon to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
11h 40m
Cheapest price
743 C$
Campbell River to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
8h 45m
Cheapest price
782 C$
Windsor to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
14h 01m
Cheapest price
956 C$
St. John's to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time
20h 04m
Cheapest price
1,422 C$
View more

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First