Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Mumbai from C$ 742

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 16/8
Tue 23/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Los Angeles to Mumbai
(LAX to BOM)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Mumbai

Fastest flight time

31h 40m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Mumbai

1 airport
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to Mumbai takes 31h 40m
There are no direct flights from Los Angeles to Mumbai. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Los Angeles Airport - Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Mumbai: Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl (BOM)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Mumbai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Mumbai?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Mumbai from Los Angeles is September. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Mumbai?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Friday. The most expensive is typically Tuesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Mumbai?

at noon

Los Angeles to Mumbai flights are approximately 45% more expensive in the evening than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Mumbai from Los Angeles?

Air China

Air China is the most popular carrier operating from Los Angeles to Mumbai

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Mumbai flight route?

Los Angeles - Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Fly from Los Angeles to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl for the best Los Angeles - Mumbai flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Mumbai flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Mumbai is approximately 60 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Los Angeles to Mumbai, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Los Angeles Airport to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport. The least expensive flight option from Los Angeles to Mumbai will typically be LAX — BOM during the month of August with an average price of C$ 4,626 RT.

Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport (BOM)C$ 4,626
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Los Angeles to Mumbai

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Mumbai by changing tabs
Finnair
8 Sep.
LAX2:55 p.m.Los Angeles
45h 50m
2 stops
BOM12:45 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
7 Oct.
BOM3:10 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
22h 30m
1 stop
LAX1:40 a.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,150
Find similar
Etihad Airways
2 Nov.
LAX7:15 a.m.Los Angeles
43h 25m
2 stops
BOM2:40 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
8 Nov.
BOM11:35 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
32h 25m
2 stops
LAX8:00 a.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,203
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
22 Nov.
LAX6:45 a.m.Los Angeles
29h 10m
2 stops
BOM11:55 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
5 Dec.
BOM3:15 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
29h 40m
2 stops
LAX8:55 a.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,205
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
16 Jan.
LAX8:00 a.m.Los Angeles
26h 40m
1 stop
BOM10:40 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
16 Feb.
BOM1:50 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
42h 00m
1 stop
LAX7:50 p.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,226
Find similar
Singapore Airlines
19 Jan.
LAX2:40 p.m.Los Angeles
25h 25m
1 stop
BOM4:05 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
14 Feb.
BOM6:55 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
25h 05m
2 stops
LAX8:00 p.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,255
Find similar
Finnair
15 Nov.
LAX1:15 p.m.Los Angeles
22h 40m
1 stop
BOM11:55 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
8 Dec.
BOM3:15 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
29h 40m
2 stops
LAX8:55 a.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,153
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Mumbai

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Mumbai, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates, Etihad Airways and Lufthansa
Turkish Airlines
16 Aug.
LAX2:35 p.m.Los Angeles
21h 40m
1 stop
BOM12:15 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Etihad Airways
1 Nov.
LAX7:15 a.m.Los Angeles
43h 25m
2 stops
BOM2:40 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Qatar Airways
27 Sep.
LAX11:00 a.m.Los Angeles
23h 15m
1 stop
BOM10:15 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Search last-minute flights to Mumbai from Los Angeles

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Mumbai
Qatar Airways
21 Aug.
LAX11:00 a.m.Los Angeles
23h 25m
1 stop
BOM10:25 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
19 Sep.
BOM2:35 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
25h 35m
1 stop
LAX4:10 p.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,459
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug.
LAX8:40 a.m.Los Angeles
25h 35m
2 stops
BOM10:15 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
31 Oct.
BOM12:15 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
40h 00m
1 stop
LAX4:15 p.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,481
Find similar
Delta
21 Aug.
LAX12:55 p.m.Los Angeles
23h 35m
1 stop
BOM12:30 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
29 Oct.
BOM10:10 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
32h 30m
1 stop
LAX6:40 a.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,560
Find similar
KLM
21 Aug.
LAX12:55 p.m.Los Angeles
27h 10m
2 stops
BOM4:05 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
20 Sep.
BOM2:55 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
26h 12m
2 stops
LAX5:07 a.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,582
Find similar
Singapore Airlines
20 Aug.
LAX10:20 a.m.Los Angeles
55h 40m
2 stops
BOM6:00 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
29 Oct.
BOM9:00 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
48h 00m
2 stops
LAX9:00 p.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,822
Find similar
Cathay Pacific
17 Aug.
LAX8:15 p.m.Los Angeles
22h 50m
1 stop
BOM7:05 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
28 Aug.
BOM9:25 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
21h 40m
1 stop
LAX7:05 a.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,949
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to Mumbai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Mumbai with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Air ChinaPriceFrom C$ 784Free CancellationRating
7.0
Search Air China flights

Singapore Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Mumbai

Our best Singapore Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Mumbai flight tickets
Singapore Airlines
19 Jan.
LAX2:40 p.m.Los Angeles
25h 25m
1 stop
BOM4:05 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
14 Feb.
BOM6:55 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
25h 05m
2 stops
LAX8:00 p.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,255
Find similar
Singapore Airlines
20 Aug.
LAX10:20 a.m.Los Angeles
55h 40m
2 stops
BOM6:00 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
29 Oct.
BOM9:00 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
48h 00m
2 stops
LAX9:00 p.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,822
Find similar
Singapore Airlines
21 Aug.
LAX5:20 p.m.Los Angeles
24h 40m
1 stop
BOM6:00 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
20 Sep.
BOM9:45 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
30h 20m
1 stop
LAX4:05 a.m.Los Angeles
C$ 2,027
Find similar

Finnair flights from Los Angeles to Mumbai

Our best Finnair deals on Los Angeles to Mumbai flight tickets
Finnair
8 Sep.
LAX2:55 p.m.Los Angeles
45h 50m
2 stops
BOM12:45 p.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
7 Oct.
BOM3:10 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
22h 30m
1 stop
LAX1:40 a.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,150
Find similar
Finnair
15 Nov.
LAX1:15 p.m.Los Angeles
22h 40m
1 stop
BOM11:55 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
8 Dec.
BOM3:15 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
29h 40m
2 stops
LAX8:55 a.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,153
Find similar
Finnair
24 Jan.
LAX8:30 a.m.Los Angeles
27h 25m
2 stops
BOM11:55 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
2 Feb.
BOM3:15 a.m.Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
29h 40m
2 stops
LAX8:55 a.m.Los Angeles
C$ 1,159
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Los Angeles to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl, such as Air China may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Los Angeles to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl by plane?

    Los Angeles and Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl are 13993.9 km apart from one another. 21h 40m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Mumbai from Los Angeles.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Mumbai from Los Angeles with this policy.

Once all potential Los Angeles to Mumbai flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Los Angeles to Mumbai now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Mumbai and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.