Flights Asia Malaysia Kuala Lumpur

Find cheap flights to Kuala Lumpur

Round-trip
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
Tue. 15/6
Tue. 22/6
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Cheapest flights to Kuala Lumpur airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Kuala Lumpur airports from your nearest city or airport
Vancouver Intl Airport
Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Vancouver TO Kuala Lumpur

Vancouver Intl Airport (YVR) to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport (KUL)

Typically, flights to Kuala Lumpur from Vancouver are cheaper when flying from Vancouver Intl to Kuala Lumpur Intl, which has an average price of 885 C$

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO KUALA LUMPUR FROM VANCOUVER INTL AIRPORTNovember19% cheaperFlying from Vancouver Intl Airport to Kuala Lumpur costs on average just 717 C$ in November
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO KUALA LUMPUR FROM VANCOUVER INTL AIRPORTDecember42% more expensiveIt costs about 1,255 C$ for flights to Kuala Lumpur from Vancouver Intl Airport in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO KUALA LUMPUR FROM VANCOUVER INTL AIRPORTFebruary634% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Kuala Lumpur from Vancouver Intl Airport in February than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Kuala Lumpur?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Kuala Lumpur?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Kuala Lumpur from Langkawi for 23 C$. This is 98% cheaper than most flight deals to Kuala Lumpur. To find the cheapest price to Kuala Lumpur from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Kuala Lumpur?

In general, September is the cheapest month to fly from Canada to Kuala Lumpur. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around 938 C$. If you are unable to visit Kuala Lumpur during the month of September, then departing from Canada during the month March is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around 982 C$.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Kuala Lumpur?

The ideal time to book your flight to Kuala Lumpur is 60 days in advance, when prices tend to average 1,147 C$. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from Canada to Kuala Lumpur for as low as 808 C$.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Kuala Lumpur?

According to our data, Tuesday is the cheapest day to fly to Kuala Lumpur from Canada. The lowest ticket price found for a Tuesday departure recently was 990 C$. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. On the other hand, Saturday is the most expensive day to depart from Canada because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around 1,081 C$.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Kuala Lumpur?

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Kuala Lumpur is in the afternoon. Flights from Canada to Kuala Lumpur during this time can be as low as 930 C$. Flights to Kuala Lumpur are more costly at noon, with an average ticket price of 1,159 C$. Departure times at noon fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

What is there to do in Kuala Lumpur when it’s raining?

If you are planning a flight to Kuala Lumpur and are looking to avoid the rain, you should avoid traveling during the months of January, February, and March. These months will typically see 5.1 inches or more of rain, meaning that rain is likely. If you do run into rain while in Kuala Lumpur, there are still things to do and ways to enjoy your trip. Shopping centres like Jalan Alor are very popular destinations for those visiting the Kuala Lumpur area. Jalan Alor is a great place to go if you’re looking to spend some time inside.

Is there an alternative airport near Kuala Lumpur?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Kuala Lumpur is possible. If you are planning a flight to Kuala Lumpur, consider booking flights to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport (45 km from Kuala Lumpur city centre) or Malacca Batu Berendum Airport (116 km from Kuala Lumpur city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Kuala Lumpur?

With an average price of 156 C$ per person, Kuala Lumpur Subang Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Kuala Lumpur. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Kuala Lumpur flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Canada to Kuala Lumpur found recently by users on momondo
Cathay Pacific
2 Nov.
YVR9:15 p.m.Vancouver Intl
20h 15m
1 stop
KUL5:30 p.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
15 Mar.
KUL1:50 p.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
18h 35m
1 stop
YVR8:25 a.m.Vancouver Intl
Cathay Pacific
2 Nov.
YVR9:15 p.m.Vancouver Intl
24h 35m
1 stop
KUL9:50 p.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
15 Mar.
KUL1:50 p.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
18h 35m
1 stop
YVR8:25 a.m.Vancouver Intl
Cathay Pacific
18 Nov.
YVR7:15 p.m.Vancouver Intl
31h 50m
1 stop
KUL3:05 a.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
23 Nov.
KUL5:00 a.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
17h 30m
1 stop
YVR10:30 p.m.Vancouver Intl
1,038 C$
Find similar
Cathay Pacific
2 Nov.
YVR9:15 p.m.Vancouver Intl
24h 35m
1 stop
KUL9:50 p.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
15 Mar.
KUL6:00 a.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
26h 25m
1 stop
YVR8:25 a.m.Vancouver Intl
American Airlines
19 Nov.
YVR7:35 a.m.Vancouver Intl
37h 35m
1 stop
KUL9:10 p.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
23 Nov.
KUL5:50 p.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
27h 55m
1 stop
YVR9:45 p.m.Vancouver Intl
American Airlines
19 Nov.
YVR7:35 a.m.Vancouver Intl
37h 35m
1 stop
KUL9:10 p.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
23 Nov.
KUL5:50 p.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
27h 55m
1 stop
YVR9:45 p.m.Vancouver Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Kuala Lumpur

If you're looking for one-way flights to Kuala Lumpur, view some of our deals below provided by ANA
ANA
1 Jul.
YVR9:15 a.m.Vancouver Intl
19h 40m
1 stop
KUL4:55 a.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
ANA
16 Aug.
YVR9:15 a.m.Vancouver Intl
19h 40m
1 stop
KUL4:55 a.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl
Air Canada
8 Jul.
YVR9:15 a.m.Vancouver Intl
19h 40m
1 stop
KUL4:55 a.m.Kuala Lumpur Intl

Airports near Kuala Lumpur

Below you will find all the airports in Kuala Lumpur along with their distance from the city centre

Flights Asia Malaysia Kuala Lumpur
  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First