Find cheap flights to Funchal

Round-trip
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Funchal (FNC)
Tue. 15/6
Tue. 22/6
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

When is the best time to fly to Funchal?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Funchal?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Funchal for 118 C$/person, which is 88% cheaper than the average flight to Funchal. To find the cheapest price to Funchal from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Funchal?

The cheapest month to fly to Funchal from Canada is in January. Flight prices, which tend to average around 811 C$, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you don’t want to visit Funchal in January, then you should wait until November to fly from Canada, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of 814 C$.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Funchal?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 31 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Funchal. During this timeframe, flight prices are around 947 C$. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Funchal outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from Canada to Funchal for 619 C$.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Funchal?

The cheapest day to depart from Canada to Funchal is on a Friday when prices can be found for as low as 838 C$. Flights from Canada to Funchal on a Thursday will generally be more expensive and average around 976 C$. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Funchal?

Flying to Funchal from Canada in the morning is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as 895 C$ when looking at flights departing in the morning. Flights to Funchal are more costly at noon, with an average ticket price of 1,843 C$. Departure times at noon fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

Is there an alternative airport near Funchal?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Funchal is possible. If you are planning a flight to Funchal, consider booking flights to Porto Santo Airport (71 km from Funchal city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Funchal?

The cheapest airport near Funchal is typically Porto Santo Airport, with an average price of 1,001 C$/person. These prices vary based on where travellers are coming from. It is suggested that travellers looking to save money try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Funchal Madeira flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Canada to Funchal Madeira found recently by users on momondo
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
16 Sep.
YYZ1:40 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
10h 20m
1 stop
FNC12:00 a.m.Funchal Madeira
29 Oct.
FNC8:35 a.m.Funchal Madeira
12h 40m
1 stop
YYZ9:15 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
17 Aug.
YYZ1:40 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
10h 20m
1 stop
FNC12:00 a.m.Funchal Madeira
3 Sep.
FNC8:35 a.m.Funchal Madeira
12h 40m
1 stop
YYZ9:15 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
4 Sep.
YYZ1:40 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
10h 20m
1 stop
FNC12:00 a.m.Funchal Madeira
11 Sep.
FNC1:30 a.m.Funchal Madeira
13h 25m
1 stop
YYZ2:55 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
21 Sep.
YYZ1:40 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
10h 20m
1 stop
FNC12:00 a.m.Funchal Madeira
4 Nov.
FNC7:35 a.m.Funchal Madeira
13h 55m
1 stop
YYZ9:30 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
25 Sep.
YYZ1:40 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
10h 20m
1 stop
FNC12:00 a.m.Funchal Madeira
5 Nov.
FNC7:35 a.m.Funchal Madeira
13h 55m
1 stop
YYZ9:30 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
Multiple Airlines
21 Sep.
YYZ1:40 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl
10h 20m
1 stop
FNC12:00 a.m.Funchal Madeira
3 Nov.
FNC7:35 a.m.Funchal Madeira
14h 18m
2 stops
YYZ9:53 p.m.Toronto Pearson Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Funchal Madeira

If you're looking for one-way flights to Funchal, view some of our deals below provided by Azores Airlines
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
30 Jul.
YUL6:20 p.m.Montreal Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl
15h 15m
1 stop
FNC9:35 a.m.Funchal Madeira
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
12 Sep.
YUL6:20 p.m.Montreal Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl
21h 50m
1 stop
FNC4:10 p.m.Funchal Madeira
Multiple Airlines
12 Sep.
YUL4:50 p.m.Montreal Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl
23h 20m
3 stops
FNC4:10 p.m.Funchal Madeira

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First