Cheap flights from Calgary to Istanbul

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 23/9
Thu 30/9

Flight information for Calgary to Istanbul

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Calgary to Istanbul
Best price found1,894 C$The best flight deal from Calgary to Istanbul found on momondo in the last 72 hours is 1,894 C$
Fastest flight time13h 45mThe fastest flight from Calgary to Istanbul takes 13h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Calgary to Istanbul. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Calgary Airport - Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen Airport and Calgary Airport - Istanbul Airport.
Airports in Istanbul2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Istanbul: Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen (SAW), Istanbul (IST)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Calgary to Istanbul

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Calgary to Istanbul?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Istanbul from Calgary is January. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Istanbul from Calgary?

KLM

Air France, Delta, and KLM are the most popular carriers operating from Calgary to Istanbul

What is the cheapest Calgary to Istanbul flight route?

Calgary - Istanbul

Fly from Calgary to Istanbul for the best Calgary - Istanbul flight prices

How far in advance should you book Calgary to Istanbul flights?

57 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Calgary to Istanbul is approximately 57 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Calgary to Istanbul

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Calgary to Istanbul by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
31 Jan.
YYC7:40 p.m.Calgary
37h 30m
3 stops
IST9:10 a.m.Istanbul
23 Feb.
IST3:00 a.m.Istanbul
40h 10m
4 stops
YYC7:10 p.m.Calgary
1,015 C$
Find similar
Delta
30 Nov.
YYC2:39 a.m.Calgary
23h 16m
2 stops
IST1:55 a.m.Istanbul
15 Feb.
IST12:55 p.m.Istanbul
29h 50m
1 stop
YYC6:45 p.m.Calgary
1,354 C$
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
31 Jan.
YYC7:40 p.m.Calgary
37h 30m
3 stops
IST9:10 a.m.Istanbul
15 Feb.
IST3:30 a.m.Istanbul
25h 04m
3 stops
YYC4:34 a.m.Calgary
1,025 C$
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
31 Jan.
YYC7:40 p.m.Calgary
53h 10m
4 stops
IST12:50 a.m.Istanbul
23 Feb.
IST3:00 a.m.Istanbul
40h 10m
4 stops
YYC7:10 p.m.Calgary
1,048 C$
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
31 Jan.
YYC7:40 p.m.Calgary
53h 10m
4 stops
IST12:50 a.m.Istanbul
15 Feb.
IST3:30 a.m.Istanbul
25h 04m
3 stops
YYC4:34 a.m.Calgary
1,059 C$
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb.
YYC1:25 p.m.Calgary
17h 45m
2 stops
IST7:10 a.m.Istanbul
23 Feb.
IST3:50 a.m.Istanbul
23h 29m
2 stops
YYC3:19 a.m.Calgary
1,210 C$
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Calgary to Istanbul

If you're looking for one-way flights from Calgary to Istanbul, view some of our deals below provided by Lufthansa
Multiple Airlines
31 Jan.
YYC8:05 p.m.Calgary
35h 05m
3 stops
IST7:10 a.m.Istanbul
Lufthansa
1 Feb.
YYC4:20 a.m.Calgary
26h 50m
3 stops
IST7:10 a.m.Istanbul
Multiple Airlines
23 Sep.
YYC7:55 a.m.Calgary
21h 25m
2 stops
SAW5:20 a.m.Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen

Search last-minute flights to Istanbul from Calgary

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Calgary to Istanbul
Multiple Airlines
23 Sep.
YYC11:00 a.m.Calgary
23h 25m
2 stops
IST10:25 a.m.Istanbul
30 Sep.
IST3:50 a.m.Istanbul
22h 10m
2 stops
YYC2:00 a.m.Calgary
1,478 C$
Find similar
Air Canada
24 Sep.
YYC11:05 a.m.Calgary
39h 45m
2 stops
IST2:50 a.m.Istanbul
8 Oct.
IST4:10 a.m.Istanbul
35h 05m
2 stops
YYC3:15 p.m.Calgary
1,554 C$
Find similar
KLM
26 Sep.
YYC11:15 a.m.Calgary
15h 50m
1 stop
IST3:05 a.m.Istanbul
2 Oct.
IST1:00 p.m.Istanbul
29h 30m
1 stop
YYC6:30 p.m.Calgary
1,858 C$
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
23 Sep.
YYC11:00 a.m.Calgary
23h 10m
3 stops
IST10:10 a.m.Istanbul
30 Sep.
IST3:50 a.m.Istanbul
22h 10m
2 stops
YYC2:00 a.m.Calgary
1,500 C$
Find similar
Air Canada
26 Sep.
YYC2:20 a.m.Calgary
24h 05m
2 stops
IST2:25 a.m.Istanbul
2 Oct.
IST3:05 a.m.Istanbul
20h 52m
2 stops
YYC11:57 p.m.Calgary
1,563 C$
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
23 Sep.
YYC11:00 a.m.Calgary
23h 10m
3 stops
IST10:10 a.m.Istanbul
30 Sep.
IST2:25 a.m.Istanbul
26h 40m
3 stops
YYC5:05 a.m.Calgary
1,552 C$
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Calgary to Istanbul

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Calgary to Istanbul with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Air Canada
PriceFrom 724 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
KLM
PriceFrom 958 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.9
Delta
PriceFrom 1,008 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.3
British Airways
PriceFrom 1,033 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
Lufthansa
PriceFrom 1,036 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.4
Air France
PriceFrom 1,077 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.7
United Airlines
PriceFrom 1,196 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
LOT
PriceFrom 1,488 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
Turkish Airlines
PriceFrom 1,705 C$
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1

  • Are airlines flying from Calgary to Istanbul offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Calgary to Istanbul are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: KLM, Lufthansa, and Air Canada.

  • How far is Calgary to Istanbul by plane?

    The distance between Calgary and Istanbul is about 9160.8 km. By plane, this route typically takes 14h 50m.


Alternative routes for Calgary to Istanbul

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Calgary to Adana Flights
Fastest flight time20h 35m
Cheapest price1,153 C$
Calgary to Izmir Flights
Fastest flight time24h 10m
Cheapest price1,224 C$
Edmonton to Istanbul Flights
Fastest flight time17h 50m
Cheapest price1,317 C$
Edmonton to Ankara Flights
Fastest flight time17h 30m
Cheapest price1,487 C$