Flights from Edmonton to San José

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Edmonton to San José flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Edmonton to San José by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Aeromexico
Aeromexico
08 Nov.
YEG
12:30 p.m.
Edmonton airport
39h 00m
2 Stops
4:30 a.m.
+2
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Aeromexico
16 Nov.
SJO
6:30 a.m.
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
46h 01m
2 Stops
3:31 a.m.
+2
YEG
Edmonton airport
553 CAD
Aeromexico
Aeromexico
23 Sep.
YEG
11:15 a.m.
Edmonton airport
17h 15m
2 Stops
4:30 a.m.
+1
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Aeromexico
06 Oct.
SJO
7:05 p.m.
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
33h 23m
2 Stops
4:28 a.m.
+2
YEG
Edmonton airport
554 CAD
Aeromexico
Aeromexico
19 Oct.
YEG
4:15 a.m.
Edmonton airport
24h 24m
2 Stops
4:39 a.m.
+1
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Aeromexico
26 Oct.
SJO
7:05 p.m.
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
33h 26m
2 Stops
4:31 a.m.
+2
YEG
Edmonton airport
554 CAD
Aeromexico
Aeromexico
28 Jun.
YEG
2:45 p.m.
Edmonton airport
13h 45m
2 Stops
4:30 a.m.
+1
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Aeromexico
06 Jul.
SJO
7:05 p.m.
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
15h 45m
2 Stops
10:50 a.m.
+1
YEG
Edmonton airport
1,060 CAD
Aeromexico
Aeromexico
15 Nov.
YEG
11:15 a.m.
Edmonton airport
16h 15m
2 Stops
4:30 a.m.
+1
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Aeromexico
23 Nov.
SJO
6:30 a.m.
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
24h 47m
2 Stops
6:17 a.m.
+1
YEG
Edmonton airport
572 CAD
Aeromexico
Aeromexico
22 Aug.
YEG
7:00 p.m.
Edmonton airport
22h 55m
2 Stops
5:55 p.m.
+1
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Aeromexico
30 Aug.
SJO
5:30 a.m.
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
23h 00m
2 Stops
4:30 a.m.
+1
YEG
Edmonton airport
743 CAD

How to get the cheapest flight from Edmonton to San José

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
September
The cheapest time of year to fly to San José from Edmonton is September. The most expensive is December.
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Monday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Monday. The most expensive is typically Friday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the Afternoon
Edmonton to San José flights are approximately 20% more expensive in the Evening than in the Afternoon
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines, Major Airline, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Edmonton to San José
CHEAPEST ROUTE
Edmonton - San José Juan Santamaria Intl
Fly from Edmonton to San José Juan Santamaria Intl for the best Edmonton - San José flight prices
YEG
Edmonton
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
17 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Edmonton to San José is approximately 17 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Edmonton to San José

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Edmonton to San José
Fastest flight time
13h 45m
The fastest flight from Edmonton to San José takes 13h 45m.
Direct flights
None
There are no direct flights from Edmonton to San José. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Edmonton - San José Juan Santamaria Intl.
Airports in San José
2 airports
There are 2 airports near San José: San José Juan Santamaria Intl (SJO), San José Tobias Bolanos Intl (SYQ)

Flights from Edmonton to:

Flights to San José from:

  • Edmonton
  • Alberta
  • Canada
  • North America

Flights to other cities in Costa Rica

Lost the lust for San José? Check out some flights to other cities in Costa Rica