The West End Guest House

Rental with Free Wi-Fi

4 stars
Mon 6/7
-
Tue 7/7
2 guests, 1 room
Provider
Provider for The West End Guest House
Provider for The West End Guest House
Provider for The West End Guest House
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About The West End Guest House, Vancouver

Cleanliness
9.7
Comfort
9.2
Location
10.0
Staff
10.0
Value for money
9.7
Facilities
9.6
Located in Vancouver, West End Guest House is within walking distance of Robson Street and features free Wi-Fi. It is conveniently positioned for those wanting to sightsee in the area. The bed & breakfast treats guests to free bicycle rental and luggage storage. Guests have access to a terrace and a barbecue area. West End Guest House has 7 rooms, all of which are filled with a range of facilities to ensure a comfortable stay. For those guests who enjoy exploring local restaurants and cafés, there is a large variety right on the doorstep. Vancouver Art Gallery and Burrard Railway Station can easily be reached on foot.

Rooms

Mon 6/7
-
Tue 7/7

Bed & Breakfast Amenities & Facilities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Hairdryer
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Bicycle rental
  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Designated smoking area
  • Minibar
  • Storage available

Dining

  • Microwave
  • Minibar
  • Refrigerator

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Designated smoking area

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer

Things to do

  • Bicycle rental

General

  • Storage available

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi

Reviews

9.5
Wonderful817 verified ratings
9.4Families
9.4Couples
9.4Solo
9.7Friends
Pros +
  • Breakfast was amazing. (in 101 reviews)
  • Comfortable beds and amazing breakfast (in 39 reviews)
  • "Great place, great location, staff friendly" (in 74 reviews)
Cons -
  • Have to step upstairs with luggage since no elevator. (in 1 review)

The West End Guest House room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does The West End Guest House compare to other 4-star hotels in Vancouver?

    In Vancouver, 4-star hotels have average nightly rates of C$ 563. The West End Guest House is C$ 37 cheaper than the city average at just C$ 527/night.

  • How far is The West End Guest House from Vancouver Coal Harbour?

    The drive from Vancouver Coal Harbour to The West End Guest House will take you about 2 mins depending on traffic, with a distance of 1.2 km. Hotels located in more populated areas may see vastly more traffic which will add to your travel time.

  • What is the best way to get to The West End Guest House from Vancouver Coal Harbour?

    If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Vancouver Coal Harbour to The West End Guest House, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Does The West End Guest House have a pool?

    At this time, our data shows that there is no on-site pool at The West End Guest House. However, hotels can make changes that can significantly change the venue. For the most accurate answer, it would be best to call the hotel directly at +1 604 681 2889.

  • How close is The West End Guest House to Vancouver city centre?

    The West End Guest House is just 6.1 km away from Vancouver city centre. The closest landmark to the centre of Vancouver is Science World, which is very accessible to The West End Guest House guests.

  • What is the phone number for The West End Guest House?

    You can reach the main line at +1 604 681 2889.

  • Does The West End Guest House have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, The West End Guest House has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for The West End Guest House?

    You can plan to arrive after 3:00 PM for checking in. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. We advise notifying the front desk of any requests as early as possible.

  • What is the distance from The West End Guest House, Vancouver to Rogers Arena?

  • Is BC Place Vancouver, Vancouver close to The West End Guest House?

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Vancouver?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Vancouver?

    Prices for hotels in Vancouver are refreshed on a daily basis.

Places of interest near The West End Guest House

Attractions in Vancouver, British Columbia curated by momondo

The West End Guest House location: 1362 Haro Street, Vancouver, BC V6E 1G2

Top landmarks

Vancouver Art Gallery0.8 km
Vancouver Aquarium1.5 km
BC Place Vancouver1.7 km

momondo’s favourite Vancouver hotels

Holiday Inn & Suites Vancouver Downtown By IHG

1110 Howe Street, Vancouver, BC

8.0
3 stars

C$ 414

Best Western Plus Vancouver Airport Hotel

1041 Southwest Marine Drive, Vancouver, BC

7.4
3 stars

C$ 215

Sandman Suites Vancouver on Davie

1160 Davie Street, Vancouver, BC

8.3
3 stars

C$ 364

The Cambie Hostel Seymour

515 Seymour Street, Vancouver, BC

7.0
2 stars

C$ 119

Sandman Signature Vancouver Downtown Hotel

180 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, BC

7.7
3 stars

C$ 344

Pan Pacific Vancouver

999 Canada Pl, Vancouver, BC

8.7
5 stars

C$ 555

Divya Sutra Suites on Robson Downtown Vancouver

1431 Robson Street, Vancouver, BC

7.4
2 stars

C$ 266

Paradox Vancouver

1161 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, BC

9.1
4 stars

C$ 438

Nearby accommodation in Vancouver

Downtown

See more

Samesun Vancouver

1018 Granville Street, Vancouver, BC

8.3
2 stars

C$ 127

View Deal

Days Inn by Wyndham Vancouver Downtown

921 West Pender Street, Vancouver, BC

7.0
2 stars

C$ 363

View Deal

Pinnacle Hotel Harbourfront

1133 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC

8.3
4 stars

C$ 416

View Deal

Hotel Willo

733 Beatty Street, Vancouver, BC

8.4
2 stars

C$ 256

View Deal

Hyatt Regency Vancouver

655 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC

8.7
4 stars

C$ 463

View Deal

Coast Coal Harbour Vancouver Hotel By Apa

1180 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC

8.7
4 stars

C$ 453

View Deal

Rosedale on Robson Suite Hotel

838 Hamilton Street, Vancouver, BC

8.5
3 stars

C$ 376

View Deal

The Parker Hotel and Rooftop

1379 Howe Street, Vancouver, BC

8.2
4 stars

C$ 331

View Deal

West End

See more

Barclay Hotel

1348 Robson Street, Vancouver, BC

7.4
2 stars

C$ 204

View Deal

Best Western Plus Sands

1755 Davie Street, Vancouver, BC

7.9
3 stars

C$ 331

View Deal

Century Plaza Hotel

1015 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC

8.2
3 stars

C$ 346

View Deal

English Bay Hotel

1150 Denman Street, Vancouver, BC

7.2
2 stars

C$ 221

View Deal

Sandman Suites Vancouver on Davie

1160 Davie Street, Vancouver, BC

8.3
3 stars

C$ 364

View Deal

The Sutton Place Hotel Vancouver

845 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC

8.9
4 stars

C$ 516

View Deal

Divya Sutra Suites on Robson Downtown Vancouver

1431 Robson Street, Vancouver, BC

7.4
2 stars

C$ 266

View Deal

Blue Horizon Hotel

1225 Robson Street, Vancouver, BC

9.0
3 stars

C$ 434

View Deal

La Grande Residence at the Sutton Place Hotel

845 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC

8.7
4 stars

C$ 529

View Deal

Kitsilano

See more

Quiet-comfy 3 bedroom house on a tree lined street in Kitsilano

2138 West 13th Avenue The Main, Vancouver, BC

7.1

C$ 125

View Deal

Kool Kits! Family-Run & Near Ubc, Downtown, Nature

Vancouver, BC

10.0

C$ 728

View Deal

Unique Penthouse By The Beach

Vancouver, BC

9.7

C$ 617

View Deal

Homestay - Beautiful private room in kitsilano

Vancouver, BC

C$ 169

View Deal

Small Private Studio at Kitsilano Beach

1605 Maple Street, Vancouver, BC

8.0

C$ 258

View Deal

Homestay - Homestay at the Beach

Vancouver, BC

View Deal

4 Bedroom Upper Level Kits Home

Vancouver, BC

6.5

C$ 1,458

View Deal

Charming Private Kitsilano Suite

Vancouver, BC

8.7

C$ 348

View Deal

Heritage Townhome Steps from the Beach in Kitsilano with Private Rooftop Patio

Vancouver, BC

C$ 3,798

View Deal

University Area

See more

West Coast Suites At Ubc

5959 Student Union Boulevard, Vancouver, BC

9.1
3 stars

C$ 369

View Deal

Carey Centre On Ubc Campus

5920 Iona Drive, Vancouver, BC

6.8
3 stars

C$ 186

View Deal

Gage Apartments at UBC

5959 Student Union Boulevard, Vancouver, BC

8.7
3 stars

C$ 301

View Deal

Pacific Spirit Hostel

1935 Lower Mall, Vancouver, BC

8.4
2 stars

C$ 107

View Deal

Ubc Pacific Spirit Modern Style Home

Vancouver, BC

10.0

C$ 409

View Deal

Family-Friendly 5br Home Near Ubc

Vancouver, BC

7.7

C$ 435

View Deal

Modern Ubc Studio Bright & Minimalist

Vancouver, BC

9.2

C$ 203

View Deal

Two Rooms in Cosy Corner Unit off UBC Campus

Vancouver, BC

9.2

C$ 158

View Deal

温哥华ubc大学别墅58

Vancouver, BC

C$ 169

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Vancouver trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Mon 6/7
Tue 7/7

Find better results for your stay in Vancouver

Popular cities in Canada