Ancient Town

2-star Hotel with Free Wi-Fi

2 stars
Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
C$ 68
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
C$ 68
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Ancient Town, Istanbul

Cleanliness
7.2
Comfort
7.1
Location
9.2
Services
7.2
Staff
8.8
Value for money
8.1
Located within walking distance of Istanbul Sirkeci Terminal, Ancient Town Hotel offers guests a convenient base while in Istanbul. It is a short walk from Hippodrome of Constantinople, and boasts views of Little Hagia Sophia. The hotel offers a concierge, a 24-hour reception and luggage storage. Facilities include complimentary wireless internet and a rooftop terrace. Ancient Town Hotel's 8 contemporary rooms offer a mini bar, plus all the necessities required for a comfortable stay. The hotel is moments from Little Hagia Sophia. Grand Bazaar, Sultan Ahmed Mosque and Hagia Sophia are a short stroll away.

Rooms

Mon 3/8
-
Tue 4/8
Double room
bed type unknown
C$ 68
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Parking
  • Hairdryer
  • 24hr front desk
  • Concierge service

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries
  • Heating

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom

Health and safety

  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

General

  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Slippers
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • 24hr front desk

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Flat-screen TV

Dining

  • Minibar
  • Dining area

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio

Laundry

  • Drying rack for clothing

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet

Reviews

7.5
Good
1497 verified ratings
Wonderful
582
Very good
270
Good
249
Okay
125
Fair
96
Mediocre
49
Poor
128
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Ancient Town room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 1:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

License number: 2022-34-1975

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Ancient Town compare to other 2-star hotels in Istanbul?

    In Istanbul, 2-star hotels have average nightly rates of C$ 99. Ancient Town is C$ 52 cheaper than the city average at just C$ 47/night.

  • How far is Ancient Town from Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen?

    Driving distance from Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen to Ancient Town and vice versa is 30.5 km and the overall drive time is about 56 mins. Driving time can vary based on the time of day and traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to Ancient Town from Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen?

    If you intend on renting a car to travel from Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen to the hotel, you will have peace of mind knowing that Ancient Town offers parking on site. Car rentals in the area typically go for C$ 33/day for a base model rental. A very popular option for travellers staying at Ancient Town would be to take a taxi or ridesharing service from Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen directly to the hotel.

  • Does Ancient Town have a pool?

    Judging by our data, Ancient Town does not have a pool on site, but hotels regularly make additions and changes to their venues and do not always notify us. It would be best to call Ancient Town at +90 212 458 5155.

  • How close is Ancient Town to Istanbul city centre?

    2.9 km separate the front steps of Ancient Town and the city centre of Istanbul, where you can keep busy with restaurants, shopping and of course Türk Musevileri Müzesi, a very popular landmark in Istanbul.

  • What is the phone number for Ancient Town?

    For assistance from an employee at Ancient Town please call +90 212 458 5155.

  • Does Ancient Town have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Ancient Town has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Ancient Town?

    11:00 AM is the check-out time at Ancient Town. Late check-out may be available at the hotel's discretion.

  • How much is a room at Ancient Town?

    Depending on the room type you prefer and your travel dates, the cost will differ. Average price per night at Ancient Town, Istanbul is C$ 61, but you may find great deals as low as C$ 33. You can find rates for your trip in the form above.

  • What is the distance from Ancient Town, Istanbul to Sultan Ahmet Tomb?

  • Is Kapaliçarşi, Istanbul close to Ancient Town?

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Istanbul?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Istanbul?

    Prices for hotels in Istanbul are updated daily.

Places of interest near Ancient Town

Attractions in Istanbul, Türkiye (Turkey) curated by momondo
Ancient Town location: Kucuk Ayasofya Mah Kasap Osman Sok No10, Istanbul 34062

Top landmarks

  • Küçük Ayasofya Camii139 m
  • Sultan Ahmet Camii341 m
  • Sultanahmet Meydani392 m
  • Ayasofya0.8 km
  • Kapaliçarşi0.9 km
  • Beyazit Mosque0.9 km
  • İstanbul Surlari1 km
  • Istanbul Archaeology Museum1.1 km
  • Topkapi Sarayi1.3 km
  • Laleli Camii1.5 km
  • Fatih Camii2.6 km
  • Golden Horn3 km

momondo’s favourite Istanbul hotels

Shangri-La Bosphorus, Istanbul

Sinan Pasa Mah. Hayrettin Iskelesi Sok. No:1 Besiktas, Istanbul

9.1
5 stars

C$ 523

Fairmont Quasar Istanbul

Buyukdere Caddesi, 76, Istanbul

9.1
5 stars

C$ 282

The Elysium Taksim

Taksim Inonu Mah Yedikuyular Caddesi, Cayiri Sokak No 4 Sisli Taksim, Istanbul

8.9
5 stars

C$ 109

Grand Hotel De Pera

Mesrutiyet Caddesi, No:55, Istanbul

8.0
4 stars

C$ 107

Crowne Plaza Istanbul - Old City By IHG

Balabanaga Mah. Fethi Bey Cad. No:2,Laleli, Fatih, Istanbul

8.9
5 stars

C$ 126

Mövenpick Istanbul Golden Horn

Silahtaraga Caddesi, No. 87, Istanbul

8.6
5 stars

C$ 119

Akgun Istanbul Hotel, WorldHotels Crafted

Adnan Menderes Bulvari Cayir Meydani Caddesi No: 43 Fatih, Istanbul

9.0
5 stars

C$ 94

Elite World Istanbul Taksim

Sehit Muhtar Caddesi No:42, Istanbul

8.3
5 stars

C$ 122

Ramada by Wyndham Istanbul Pera

Mesrutiyet Cad. Oteller Sk. 1/3, Istanbul

8.0
5 stars

C$ 119

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Istanbul trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Mon 3/8
Tue 4/8

Find better results for your stay in Istanbul

Popular cities in Türkiye (Turkey)