City Hotel Tien Shan

3-star Hotel with Room service

3 stars
7.9
Good
based on 75 reviews
75 verified ratings
Tue 29/9
-
Wed 30/9
2 guests, 1 room
Provider
Provider for City Hotel Tien Shan
Provider for City Hotel Tien Shan
Provider for City Hotel Tien Shan
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

City Hotel Tien Shan room price & deals

Tue 29/9
-
Wed 30/9

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Airport shuttle
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer
  • Express check-out
  • Babysitting or child care
  • 24hr front desk

Services and conveniences

  • Room service
  • Express check-out
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • 24hr front desk

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioned

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer

General

  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Safe

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care

Spa

  • Sauna

City Hotel Tien Shan Reviews

7.9
Good75 verified ratings
7.5Friends
7.8Solo
8.2Couples
9.2Families
Pros +
  • very good and clean rooms. (in 4 reviews)
  • Large bedroom and bathroom Convenient location. (in 3 reviews)
  • Friendly staff (in 3 reviews)
Cons -
  • Little bit noisy because of traffic on the street (in 1 review)
  • Ear temperature in bath room could be warmer. (in 1 review)
  • Quite location not far from main destinations. (in 1 review)

City Hotel Tien Shan room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 1:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does City Hotel Tien Shan compare to other 3-star hotels in Almaty?

    There is a C$ 127/night difference in the average price of 3-star hotels in Almaty (C$ 180/night) and the average nightly rate at City Hotel Tien Shan (C$ 53/night).

  • How far is City Hotel Tien Shan from Almaty?

    There are 13.7 km between Almaty and City Hotel Tien Shan. The drive to and from the airport should be about 25 mins, depending on traffic. Take into account high traffic times, especially near more metropolitan areas.

  • What is the best way to get to City Hotel Tien Shan from Almaty?

    A very popular option for travellers staying at City Hotel Tien Shan would be to take a taxi or ridesharing service from Almaty directly to the hotel.

  • Are there food options at City Hotel Tien Shan?

    If you are staying at City Hotel Tien Shan, you are more than welcome to order food through the hotel’s room service menu.

  • Does City Hotel Tien Shan have a pool?

    At this time, our data shows that there is no on-site pool at City Hotel Tien Shan. However, hotels can make changes that can significantly change the venue. For the most accurate answer, it would be best to call the hotel directly at +7 727 393 0577.

  • What is the phone number for City Hotel Tien Shan?

    If you have questions or concerns about your stay at City Hotel Tien Shan, call +7 727 393 0577 to speak with a front desk representative.

  • Does City Hotel Tien Shan have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, City Hotel Tien Shan has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for City Hotel Tien Shan?

    For City Hotel Tien Shan, the required check-out time is 12:00 PM. Check-in may be available from 1:00 PM. Any special requests should be made with the concierge.

  • Is there laundry service in City Hotel Tien Shan?

    The accommodation features laundry services for all guests.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Almaty?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Almaty?

    Prices for hotels in Almaty were last updated today.

Places of interest near City Hotel Tien Shan

Attractions in Almaty, Kazakhstan curated by momondo

City Hotel Tien Shan location: Kunaeva Street 151/34, Almaty 050000

Top landmarks

Almaty Cathedral1.2 km
28 Panfilov Heroes Memorial Park1.3 km
The Central Museum1.3 km
National Museum of Kazakhstan1.3 km
Presidential Palace1.4 km
Almaty Central Stadium2.4 km

momondo’s favorite Almaty hotels

Saraishyq Hotel

Aynabulak 4, 172 G/1, Almaty

7.7
4 stars

C$ 90

Grand Hotel Tien Shan

115 Bogenbay Batyr Street, Almaty

8.4
4 stars

C$ 168

Mercure Almaty City Center

53 Abylai Khan Avenue, Almaty

8.9
4 stars

C$ 218

Hotel Kazzhol Almaty

Gogol Street 127/1, Almaty

8.3
4 stars

C$ 126

Best Western Plus Atakent Park Hotel

42, Timiryazev, Almaty

8.4
3 stars

C$ 144

Grand Hotel Eurasia

Zholdasbekov Str 9a, Almaty

7.2
4 stars

C$ 90

Rahat Palace Hotel

29/6 St. Satpaev Avenue, Almaty

8.9
5 stars

C$ 220

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Almaty trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Tue 29/9
Wed 30/9

Find better results for your stay in Almaty

Popular cities in Kazakhstan